Spring 2016 Anthropology Courses at Hunter College

PATHWAYS COURSE

ANTHC 101.00 – Introduction to Cultural Anthropology Multiple Sections! Your gateway to a major or minor and fulfills core requirement: Individual & Society. Consult CUNY First for schedule.

NEW PATHWAYS CLASS FOR SPRING 16

Fulfills requirement for US Experience!

ANTHC 100.00 – Cultural Diversity in the United States: Historical and Ethnographic Perspectives
Tu/Th 4:10PM – 5:00PM + discussion section Ida Susser

ARCHAEOLOGY COURSES

ANTHC 126.00 – Introduction to Prehistoric Archaeology
Fulfills World Cultures & Global Issues!
Mo/Th 1:10PM – 2:25PM – Gregory Johnson
Tu/Th 5:35PM – 6:50PM – William Parry

ANTHC 228.00 – Archaeology of the Near East to 2000 BC

Tu/Fr 3:45PM-5:00PM – Nicole Rose
ANTHC 426.00 – Seminar in Archaeological Field Methods

Fr 5:30PM – 7:20PM – Thomas Mcgovern
ANTHC 426.59 – Archaeology of North America

Mo 5:30PM – 7:20PM – William Parry
ANTHC 426.68 – World of the Vikings

We 5:30PM – 7:20PM – Seth Brewington

 

LINGUISTICS COURSES

ANTHC 151.00 – Introduction to Linguistics Fulfills World Cultures & Global Issues!

Tu/Fr 2:10PM-3:25PM – Ignasi Clemente
ANTHC 320.47 – Youth and Language

TBA – Ignasi Clemente
ANTHC 325.67 – Sociolinguistics

Tu/Th 4:10PM – 5:25PM – Paul McPherron
ANTHC 401.49 – Discourse Analysis

Tu/Fr 2:10PM – 3:25PM – Angela Reyes


B
IOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY COURSES

ANTHP 101.00 – Human Evolution Fulfills requirement for Life Sciences!

Multiple sections. Consult CUNYFirst.
ANTHP 105.00 – Human Species Fulfills requirement for Life Sciences!

Tu/Fr 9:10AM-10:10AM + lab – Herman Pontzer
ANTHP 302 – Human Genetics

Th 5:30PM – 7:20 – Milena Shattuck
ANTHP 401.78 – African Primate Conservation

Tu 5:30PM – 7:20PM – Jessica Rothman
ANTHP 417. 51 – Human Skeletal Biology

Mo 5:30-7:20 – TBA


CULTURAL
ANTHROPOLOGY CLASSES * SPRING 2016

 

THEORY & METHODS Understand the discipline!

ANTHC 275.00 – Reading Ethnographies

Tu/Fr 12:45PM – 2:00PM – TBA
ANTHC 314.00 – Research Design in Anthropology

Mo/Th 1:10PM – 2:25PM – Kate Griffiths
ANTHC 318.00 – History of Anthropological Theory

Mo/Th 11:10AM – 12:25PM – Kate Griffiths


CULTURA
L SUBFIELDS

How do anthropologists study politics, cities, law, religion, and other specific cultural phenomena?

ANTHC 310.00 – Politics and Power in Anthropological Perspective

Mo 5:30PM – 7:20PM – Leo Coleman
ANTHC 320.56 – Urban Anthropology

Tu/Fr 11:10AM – 12:25PM – Jonathan Stillo
ANTHC 320.58 – Visual Anthropology: Media Studies

We 3:10PM – 5:00PM – Aminata Maraesa
ANTHC 320.75 – Law and Anthropology: History, Redress, and the Violence of Justice

Tu 5:30PM – 7:20PM – Yukiko Koga
ANTHC 320.98 – Ethnicity&Nationalsm

Mo/Th 4:10PM – 5:25PM – Judith Friedlander
ANTHC 321.52 – Magic, Witchcraft & Religion

MoTh 4:10PM – 5:25PM – Sant Mukh Khalsa


REG
IONAL SEMINARS Focus in on one area/culture! ANTHC 200.00 – Africa: Societies and Cultures

Mo/Th 11:10AM – 12:25PM–H. Panagiotopoulos
ANTHC 201.00 – The Middle East: Societies and Cultures

Tu/Fr 2:10PM – 3:25PM – Caitlyn Bolton


M
ore REGIONAL SEMINARS

ANTHC 213.00: Latin America: Societies and Cultures

Tu/Fr 3:45PM – 5:00PM – TBA

 

ANTHC 321.58 – Ethnology of the United States

Mo 7:35PM – 9:25PM – Amy Jones

 

ANTHC 325.56 – Ethnology of China & East Asia

Tu/Fr 2:10PM – 3:25PM – Linsey Ly

 

TOPICAL SEMINARS

Learn more about crucial contemporary issues!

ANTHC 303.50 – Introduction to Community Organizing

Fr 11:10AM – 2:00PM – Esperanza Martell

 

ANTHC 303.51 – Social Movements: Theory, Practice, and Ethnography

Tu/Fr 11:10AM – 12:25PM – Sarah Molinari

 

ANTHC 321.65 – Politics of Reproduction

We 5:30PM – 7:20PM – Aminata Maraesa

 

ANTHC 321.66 – Anthropology of Violence: Historical and Contemporary Approaches

Mo/Th 2:45PM – 4:00PM – O. Pedraza Vargas

 

ANTHC 322.00 – Family & Household in Anthropology & History

Tu/Fr 9:45AM – 11:00AM – Hannah Jopling

 

ANTHC 325.58 – Anthropology of Race

Th 5:30PM – 7:20PM – Jacqueline Brown

 

ANTHC 401.61 – Anthropology and Energy: Understanding Technology and Power

Mo/Th 2:45PM – 4:00PM – Leo Coleman